be safe and secure

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Gated. Gated, Inc. (“we”, “us”, or “our”) makes you more productive by removing email from people you don't know from your inbox.

Our Commitment To Privacy
We value your trust and take our privacy obligations seriously. We have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with clear answers to your questions so you can understand how your personal information and data is collected, held and processed by Gated. In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we process personal data and the rights you have to limit our use of your personal data.  If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or with the handling of your personal information, please contact our team at [email protected]

By using our email inbox productivity application [and other related websites, applications or services] (the “Services”), you agree to our processing of personal data that you submit to the Services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this web page. When we make an update to this page, we will update the “last modified” date below to reflect the date of the most recent change. By continuing to use our Services, you agree that you accept updates to this Privacy Policy.

Last Modified: January 16, 2021

What information do we collect?
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data processed through our Services, which include:

Personal Data you provide
1. Your name
2. Your email address
3. We may also collect any communications between you and Gated and any other information you provide to the Gated team.

We also have pages on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter ("Social Media Pages"). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we may collect Personal Data that you elect to provide to us through your settings on the Social Media Site, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Personal Data collected automatically
1. When you sign in to the Service, we collect and store encrypted Gmail authentication tokens
2. When you visit, use and interact with the Site or App, we may receive certain information about your visit, use or interactions.

Who is the data controller or processor?
Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. When you use our Gated tool as an employee of an organization which subscribes to Gated, your organization (i.e., our customer) is the data controller, and Gated is a data processor acting on its behalf. If you use the Gated tool as an individual, Gated will act as a processor on your behalf.  When you use the Gated service as an individual, Gated is the data controller.

How do we use your personal data? 
We use personal data for the following purposes: to enable your use of the features we provide through our Services; to communicate with you; to diagnose technical problems with our Services. We may also use non-identifying and aggregated data to help improve our Services and our website.

How long do we retain your personal data? 
We will automatically delete all the personal data that you’ve previously submitted to the Service, when you (or your employer) cancels the Service by emailing [email protected] All emails will reside on your email provider’s server and are never held on Gated servers. Gated simply monitors the customers Gated related email folders and asks the email server to move emails accordingly. We log and keep information on active accounts about email movement and behavior in order to debug any current issues customers may report. Email activity logs are deleted 30 days after collection.

What permissions do we need in order for Gated to work?
We need certain permissions in order for Gated to function.  Gated uses the Google Mail modify API to read which emails you have sent/received and to have the ability to compose from Gmail. Gated’s processing of any information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the “Limited Use” requirements contained in that policy. 

Cookies and tracking technologies
A cookie is a small piece of data that a website or application stores on your computer or mobile device. We use the following types of cookies when providing the Services to you:
User‑input cookies: (i.e., session ID) which are first‑party cookies that keep track of your input when filling online forms, and similar things. These cookies have a lifespan of not more than a few hours, typically.
Authentication cookies: which identify you once you’ve logged into our web application, and which last for the duration of your session.
We may also use retargeting or re-marketing technologies to show you our ads on sites that you visit across the Internet. Gated and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your recent visits to our website.

What third parties do we share your personal data with? We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. To provide you with our Services we will need to disclose your personal information to our staff or the service providers we use to operate our business. Examples of our service providers include: Internet hosting and infrastructure services; project management software; email service providers; system monitoring services; customer support services; and website analytics. These companies are only authorized to use your personal information as necessary for us to provide our Services to you [and/or the customer].Our service providers may be located outside of the United States. When we disclose your personal information to third parties such as our service providers, we sign confidentiality and data processing agreements with them to ensure they maintain confidentiality and have privacy and security standards to protect your personal information as required by applicable law.  Gated may be liable for the protection of your personal data that we transfer to our service providers, except to the extent that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to any unauthorized or improper processing.

In what other circumstances would we disclose your personal data? We may disclose your personal data: (i) to the extent required by law or if we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to comply with official investigations or legal proceedings initiated by governmental and/or law enforcement officials, or private parties, including but not limited to, in response to subpoenas, search warrants, or court orders, (ii) if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our company’s business interests, assets, or both, or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, or other company change, or (iii) to our subsidiaries or affiliates only if necessary for business and operational purposes.We reserve the right to use and share aggregated de-identified data, which does not include any personal data, about our Service’s users as a group for any legal business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and customers.If we must disclose your personal data in order to comply with official investigations or legal proceedings initiated by governmental and/or law enforcement officials, we may not be able to ensure that such recipients of your personal data will maintain the privacy or security of your personal data.

How do we protect your personal data? To prevent unauthorized access, maintain the accuracy of your personal data, and to ensure that you’re in control of your personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical, and administrative controls to safeguard and secure the personal data we process.All payments and payment data submitted on our site is processed through Paypal. No payment data is retained within our systems.

How can you erase, access, update or transfer your personal data? 
If you live in certain countries or jurisdictions (for example, European Union member states or the State of California) you may have rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, port, limit or stop the use or disclosure of your personal information. We will respond to requests to access and correct (if necessary) your personal information as soon as possible and in accordance with applicable law.. To exercise such rights, please contact us using the information in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.Disclosure specific to California residentsIf you reside in California, you may have legal rights with respect to your personal data, including those set forth under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers (a term defined under the CCPA) the right to request to know more details about the specific pieces of personal information we collect, including how we use and disclose this information (we only use your information to filter your email), to delete their personal information (this happens automatically when you cancel your Gated account), to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring (we do not sell your personal data in any manner, even in the broad definition of the CCPA) and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at [email protected]

Who owns your data? You always own your personal data. When we provide our Services, we only access the envelope and header data associated with your emails. The actual body of your emails (i.e., the contents of the email message) are never downloaded or accessed by our systems.  To allow us to send reply emails on your behalf we temporarily read only the subject of your email but this is never stored on our servers.If for any reason, Gated Inc. decides to discontinue the Gated Service, all users will be contacted by email and their account data will be securely deleted from our servers in a timely manner.How to Contact UsIf you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our data collection or data processing practices, or if you want to report any data privacy concerns or data security issues, please contact us at the address below, where we will assist or refer your question, concern or complaint to the appropriate party.

Gated Inc. Email: [email protected]

European Union compliance 
If you live in the European Union and have any complaints regarding our compliance with our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] However, if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint, please contact the relevant EU Data Protection Authority in your EU member state.